skip to main content

Staff Directory

Copiague Middle School

Administration
*Principal
Andrew Lagnado  
Assistant Principals
Michael Ferretti  
Stephanie Valeiko  
Faculty
E.S.L.
Ms. Michelle Budion  
(Coordinator of ELL)
Ms. Ashley Cuffaro  
Ms. Reagan Hertel  
Ms. Sarah Rowan  
English Department
Mr. James Cleary  
Mrs. Stephanie Colagiacomo  
Mr. Christopher Gaudioso  
(Chairperson)
Ms. Stephanie Ingenito  
Ms. Christina Piccarillo  
Mrs. Jinu Thomas  
Fine Arts Department
Mr. Timothy Gavin  
Mrs. Barbara Mayo  
Mrs. Maria Ostrofsky  
Ms. Jennifer Pierre-Louis  
(Coordinator)
Ms. Courtney Schmaeling  
Ms. Kaitlin Schneekloth  
Mr. Travis White  
Mr. Christopher Wink  
Guidance Department
Mrs. Shakira Lewis  
Ms. Melissa Solomon  
Ms. Francesca Walker   
Language Other Than English Department
Ms. Lissette Feliz  
Mrs. Ruth Flores  
Mrs. Karen Greco  
Ms. Maria Riviello  
(Itn.)
Math Department
Mrs. Orlandina Balan  
Mr. Tomasz Banach  
Mrs. Melody Cesare  
Ms. Brittni Ferlazzo  
Ms. Jacqueline Fitzharris  
Mrs. Cara Horigan  
Dr. Natasha Murray  
(Chairperson)
Mr. Matthew Pellettier  
Mr. Richard Radziewicz  
Ms. Maribel Ramirez  
Physical Education Department
Mr. Dan Broadbent  
Mr. Peter Cesare  
(Director)
Ms. Kristin Havdoglous  
Ms. Barabara Olsen  
Mr. Stephen Rebholz  
Psychologists
Dr. Maria Kennedy  
Ms. Jackie Marinello  
Reading Department
Ms. Diane Lando  
Ms. Stamatia (Tina) Pagiazitis  
School Librarian
Mrs. Dawn Koziarz  
School Nurse
Mrs. Maryann Marcantonio  
Ms. Michele McCarthy  
(P.T.)
Science & Health Department
Mrs. Monica Csorny  
Ms. Deisy Garcia Vilorio  
(Itn.)
Mrs. Jennifer Gordon  
Mrs. Allison Holland (Erik Schwab)  
Dr. Daniel Leccese  
(Chairperson)
Mrs. Jennifer Palazzo  
Ms. Marisa Perlongo  
Mrs. Jennifer Rondon  
Mr. John Williams  
Sixth Grade
Mrs. Nicole Alamia  
Mrs. Pam Bosch (Sarah Mazeika)  
Mrs. Jennifer Doran  
Ms. Yolanda Ervin  
Ms. Jodi Foster  
(Literacy Staff Developer)
Ms. Laura Fox  
Ms. Stephanie Frias   
Mr. Frank Giebfried  
Mrs. Melissa Gnup  
Mr. Paul Harvey  
Mr. Paul Kounadis  
Ms. Kirsten Ostrofsky  
Ms. Cynthia Perez  
Ms. Kayte Raby  
Mr. Stephen Temme  
Social Studies Department
Ms. Kristen Alfarano  
Mr. Peter Casale  
Mr. Stephen Cooney  
Mrs. Marie DeBlasio  
Mrs. Renee Ferrera  
Ms. Andrea Hernandez  
(Itn.)
Ms. Paula Pappalardo  
Social Worker
Mrs. Nicole Burke  
Special Education Department
Ms. Alisha Basile  
Ms. Susan Bivona  
Mr. John Fernandez  
Ms. Laura Guire  
Mrs. Linda Herbst  
Ms. Kerry Insardi  
Ms. Laura Johnson  
Mrs. Brittany Jones  
Ms. Melissa Landro  
Mrs. Lauren Lupinacci  
Ms. Nina Maslo  
Mrs. Camille Nidds  
Mrs. Bethany Pokorny  
(Coordinator)
Mrs. Jayme Taff  
Mr. Brian Washington  
Speech
Mrs. Christine Sklar  
Technical Arts Department
Ms. Christine Barteldt  
Mr. Stephen DiGiorgio  
Ms. Karen Kazlauskas  
Ms. Lauren Lefkowitz  
Mr. Stephen Phillips